During the winter months in 2020, the University of Arkansas System Division of Agriculture will be holding a series of meetings concerning agriculture markets and production techniques.
The department has released a preliminary schedule of its meetings, which span January and February. In total, there are currently 28 meetings scheduled in different cities. The meetings will address different crop types.
According to Vic Ford, the head of the Cooperative Extension Services’s agriculture and natural resources section, the meetings are designed to give farmers and producers insights into the 2020 growing season as well as lessons from the previous season.
“With the 2019 harvest almost in the books, it’s time for growers to be thinking ahead toward the 2020 crop,” Ford said. “These meetings are the bridge between the growing season, combining lessons learned from 2019 with insights for the upcoming season.”
See the full list below:
January 2020
Jan. 3 – DUMAS –Tri-State Soybean Forum
Jan. 13 – LAKE CITY – Poinsett and Craighead – corn and cotton
Jan. 13 – WYNNE – Cross – rice and soybean
Jan. 14 – WEINER – Poinsett and Craighead – rice and soybean
Jan. 14 – KEISER – Mississippi and Crittenden – corn and cotton
Jan. 15 – HAZEN – Lonoke, Prairie, Pulaski – rice, soybean and corn
Jan.15 – TEXARKANA – Southwest Ark – cotton
Jan. 16 – RECTOR – Clay and Greene – corn and cotton
Jan. 16 – DUMAS – Tri-County (Desha, Drew, Lincoln) – rice and soybean
Jan. 17 – TEXARKANA – Southwest Ark – rice, soybean and corn
Jan. 27 – STANFORD – morning at Greene Co. – rice and soybean
Jan. 27 – CORNING – afternoon at Clay – rice and soybean
Jan. 28 – MARIANNA – Mid-Delta (Phillips, St. Francis, Monroe and Lee) – corn and cotton
February 2020
Feb. 3 – AMAGON – Jackson and Independence – rice and soybean
Feb. 4 – SEARCY— White – rice, soybean and corn
Feb. 5 – PINE BLUFF – Jefferson – rice, soybean and corn
Feb. 7 – POCAHONTAS – Randolph and Lawrence – rice, soybean and corn
Feb. 10 – ARKADELPHIA – Clark – rice, soybean, corn and cotton
Feb. 11 – STUTTGART – Arkansas – rice and soybean
Feb. 11 – McGEHEE – Southeast Arkansas – corn and cotton
Feb. 12 – MARIANNA – Mid-Delta (Phillips and Lee) rice and soybean
Feb. 14 – LAKE VILLAGE – Ashley and Chicot – rice and soybean
Feb. 17 – WEST MEMPHIS – Crittenden and Mississippi – rice and soybean
Feb. 18 – LAKE CITY – Northeast Arkansas – peanuts
Feb. 19 – McCRORY – Woodruff – rice, soybean and corn
Feb. 19 – MARIANNA – Mid-Delta – peanuts
Feb. 20 – PALESTINE – St. Francis and Monroe – rice and soybean
Feb. 21 – MORRILTON – River Valley – soybean and corn
READ MORE: New Day Dawning: Jennifer James