AMP News Business

Sixty-Five Participants Named for Leadership Arkansas Class XIV

leadership

Sixty-five individuals representing multiple industries and regions in Arkansas have been chosen to participate in the Arkansas State Chamber of Commerce/Associated Industries of Arkansas program, Leadership Arkansas. Now in its fourteenth class, the program aims to stimulate business and civic leaders around the state in order to strengthen the local and state economies.

Founded in 2005, the program has gone on to educate approximately 700 alumni across Arkansas.

Leadership Arkansas is a nine-month program, and program participants will have nine multi-day sessions throughout the program where they will learn about different locations and aspects of Arkansas. During the sessions, participants will benefit from demonstrations and tours, cultural experiences, and exposure to “social, political, geographic and environmental complexities of the state.”

An orientation will be held Sunday, Sept. 29, at the Fairfield By Conference Center in Fairfield Bay.  The nine sessions include:

  • Session II: Agriculture & Outdoor Life, October 29-30, Stuttgart
  • Session III: Education and Workforce, November 18-19, Fort Smith
  • Session IV: Government & Military, December 10-11, Little Rock, North Little Rock & Jacksonville
  • Session V: Natural Resources, Defense & Industrial Development, January 13-14, 2020, El Dorado & Camden
  • Session VI: Economic Development and Infrastructure, February 17-18, 2020, West Memphis & Blytheville
  • Session VII: Tourism, History & Revitalization, March 11-12, 2020, Hot Springs
  • Session VIII: Regional Development, April 22-24, 2020, Northwest Arkansas
  • Session IX: Leadership, Planning & Graduatin, May 21-22, 2020, Little Rock

See the full list of Leadership Arkansas Class XIV participants below:

  • Jeremy Adams – USAble Life – Little Rock
  • Stephanie  Alderdice – SixtyOne Celsius – Hot Springs
  • Rob Anderson – Arkansas Farm Bureau Foundation – Little Rock
  • Lindsey Bailey – Association of Arkansas Counties – Little Rock
  • Joe Baker – Southland Casino – Marion
  • Dr. Joyvin Benton – Winthrop Rockefeller Institute – North Little Rock
  • Stephanie Blevins – Office of Governor Asa Hutchinson – Rogers
  • Tori Bogner – Signature Bank of Arkansas – Fayetteville
  • Angela Bonds – Russellville Area Chamber of Commerce – Russellville
  • Joan Botts – Oaklawn Racing Casino Resort – Hot Springs
  • Dr. Josh Bright – North Arkansas Regional Medical Center – Harrison
  • Dewayne Cash – Nucor-Yamato Steel – Blytheville
  • Chanda Chacon – Arkansas Children’s – Little Rock
  • Shana Chaplin – Arkansas Department of Education – Maumelle
  • Sara Christie – Mainstream Technologies – Little Rock
  • Todd Clark – Arkansas State University – Jonesboro
  • Chris Cline – Riceland Foods – Little Rock
  • Michael Considine – Entergy Arkansas – Little Rock
  • Dr. Teri Cox – Cox Consulting – North Little Rock
  • Leslie Davis – Harbor Environmental and Safety – Little Rock
  • Angela DeLille – Cox Communications – Rogers
  • Ross Dunn – Tyson Foods, Inc. – Fayetteville
  • Corey Edwards – Cromwell Architect / Engineers – Bryant
  • Daniel Ellis – Crafton Tull – Bella Vista
  • Jennifer Emerson – Arkansas Economic Development Commission – Sherwood
  • Beth Franks – AGC Arkansas – Conway
  • Jeffrey Freiert – Citizens Bank – Batesville
  • Brandon Gentry – Cross County Bank – Wynne
  • Bradley Graham – Baldwin & Shell Construction Company – Greenbrier
  • Adrian Harris – Arkansas Electric Cooperative Corporation – Conway
  • Tron Hodges – Black Hills Energy – Springdale
  • Mel Hutchins – Citizen Bank – Maumelle
  • David Johnson – Central Arkansas Water – Little Rock
  • Dr. Chris Jones – Arkansas Regional Innovation Hub – Little Rock
  • Jordan Ligon – C. R. Crawford Construction – Fayetteville
  • Col. Tina Lipscomb – Arkansas Air National Guard – Cabot
  • Boyd Logan – Future School of Fort Smith – Fayetteville
  • Justin Loth – MISO Energy – Sherwood
  • Antoine Lucas – Southwest Power Pool – Little Rock
  • Jeff Marcussen – Nabholz – Little Rock
  • David Mitchell, Jr. – Rose Law Firm – Little Rock
  • Jamie Mobley – Simmons Bank – Searcy
  • Will Moore – ARcare – Little Rock
  • Eric Munson – Governor’s Council on Developmental Disabilities, State of Arkansas – Little Rock
  • Lesley Nally – Hot Springs Village – Hot Springs Village
  • Heather Nelson – Seal Solar – Jonesboro
  • Emily Reynolds – Walmart, Inc. – Springdale
  • Dr. Deaundra Rhodes – Webster University – Maumelle
  • John Scherrey – Centennial Bank – Conway
  • Brent Sharpmack – Hudson, Cisne & Co. – Cabot
  • Joan Shofner – University of Central Arkansas – Conway
  • Hayden Shurgar – Wright, Lindsey & Jennings – Scott
  • Bradley Smith – Farmers Bank and Trust – Magnolia
  • Charlie Spakes – Arkansas Grocers, Retailers and Merchants Association – North Little Rock
  • Sandy Straessle – Stone Bank – Little Rock
  • Tonya Villines – Junior Achievement of Arkansas – Benton
  • Ben Walters – Arkansas Economic Development Commission – Little Rock
  • Jacob Ward – Mitchell Communications – Fayetteville
  • Ryan Watley – Go Forward Pine Bluff, Inc. – Pine Bluff
  • Rachel Weaver – SFI of Arkansas – Greenbrier
  • Rodney West – Simmons Bank – Fort Smith
  • Adam White – Garver LLC – Fayetteville
  • Tina Winham – Swimways – Rogers
  • Todd Wooten – Dover Dixon Horne PLLC – Little Rock
  • Lary Zeno – Diamond State Vocational School – Little Rock

READ MORE: Hutchinson Names Census Count Committee

Leave a Comment